Deputy Commissioner

Deputy Commissioner

Deputy Commissioner, Department of Military and Veterans Affairs

Colonel (ret) Craig Christenson is currently the Deputy Commissioner of the Alaska Department of Military and Veterans Affairs. He was born in Greensburg, Pennsylvania and attended Washington and Jefferson College on an Army ROTC scholarship. He was commissioned in 1985, and served in the U.S. Army Reserve from 1985-1989 while on an educational delay to attend the Pennsylvania College of Podiatric Medicine. He entered active duty in the U.S. Army in 1989. In 1993, he left active duty and entered the Army Reserves to practice podiatry in Altoona, Pennsylvania. In 1994, he entered the United States Air Force, serving until his retirement in 2012. He is board certified by the American Board of Podiatric Surgery. Following retirement, Colonel Christenson was appointed as Deputy Commissioner, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services where he served until 2014. In 2019, he ran as a candidate for Alaska State House District 13 in Eagle River. His wife, Sandy is a teacher and they have two children, Lane and Katie.

EDUCATION:

  • 1985 Bachelor of Arts, Biology, Washington and Jefferson College
  • 1989 Doctor of Podiatric Medicine, Pennsylvania College of Podiatric Medicine
  • 1990 Podiatric Surgical Residency, Madigan Army Medical Center, Fort Lewis, WA
  • 1990 Army Officers Basic Course, Fort Sam Houston, TX
  • 1995 Squadron Officer School, Correspondence
  • 1997 Air Command and Staff College, Seminar
  • 2003 Air War College, Correspondence

 

MILITARY ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. Jul 1989 – Aug 1990, Podiatric Surgical Resident, Madigan Army Medical Center, Fort Lewis, WA
  2. Sept 1990 – Nov 1990, Army Officer Basic Course, Fort Sam Houston, TX
  3. Dec 1990 – July 1993, Chief, Podiatry, Reynolds Army Community Hospital, Fort Sill, OK
  4. Oct 1993 – July 1994, Private Practice, Altoona, PA
  5. Oct 1994 – Oct 1997, OIC, Ortho/Podiatry Clinic, 82nd Medical Group, Sheppard AFB, TX
  6. Oct 1997 – Sept 1998, Chief, Podiatric Services, 75th Medical Group, Hill AFB, UT
  7. Sept 1998 – Oct 1999, Surgical Services Flight Commander, 75th Medical Group, Hill AFB, UT
  8. Oct 1999 – July 2002, Medical Readiness Officer, 366th Medical Group, Mountain Home AFB, ID
  9. Nov 2000 – Jul 2002, Deputy Commander, 366 Aeromedical-Dental Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, ID
  10. Jul 2002 – Jul 2004, Commander, 366th Medical Support Squadron, Mountain Home Air Force Base, ID
  11. Jul 2004 – Jul 2006, Commander, 71st Medical Operations Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, OK
  12. Jul 2006 – Jul 2010, Branch Chief, Joint Regional Medical Plans and Operations, Ft Sam Houston, TX
  13. Jul 2010 – Sep 2012, Commander, 673d Medical Operations Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • Joint Service Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal
  • Army Achievement Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Army Expert Field Medical Badge

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

  • Second Lieutenant - 25 May 1985
  • First Lieutenant - 25 May 1987
  • Captain - 16 March 1989
  • Major - 1 October 1997
  • Lieutenant Colonel - 1 January 2003
  • Colonel - 1 March 2010
  • Retired - 31 December 2012
We are here to assit you. Feel free to reach out.